logo

Institute for Mineral Oil Products and Environmental Analysis

Deutsch Englisch

Data protection

The protection of your personal data is of particular concern to us. We therefore process your data exclusively on the basis of the legal provisions (GDPR, TKG 2003). In this data protection information we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing on our website.




Personal data


Personal data are all data such as names, addresses, bank details, photos, email addresses, IP addresses. Only personal data that are necessary for the implementation and processing of our business relationships or that you have voluntarily provided to us are collected. IMU processes and uses your personal data only with your consent or order for the purposes agreed with you or if there is another legal basis in accordance with the GDPR; this in compliance with data protection and civil law provisions.


IMU processes data, e.g. as part of a customer file or by receiving emails etc.


Any "handling" of personal data, e.g. collecting, organizing, storing, transmitting, storing, destroying, etc., regardless of whether this is done by computer or on paper. Systematic filing in a folder or a hand file also represents data processing.



Information and deletion


As a customer, you always have the right to information about your stored personal data, its origin and recipient and the purpose of data processing, as well as a right to correction, data transfer, objection, restriction of processing and blocking or deletion of incorrect or inadmissible processed data. The duty of confidentiality for civil engineers must be taken into account.


If changes to your personal data arise, we request that you notify us accordingly.


You have the right to withdraw your consent to the use of your personal data at any time. Your input for information, deletion, correction, objection and / or data transfer, in the latter case, provided that this does not cause a disproportionate effort, can be sent to the address of IMU ZT-GesmbH listed in point 9 of this declaration.


There is a right to erasure, among other things, not if the data processing is still necessary to fulfill a legal obligation, e.g. to comply with the seven-year retention obligation due to tax regulations (§ 7 BAO). In addition, there is no right to erasure if data processing is still necessary for the establishment, exercise and defense of legal claims, such as in pending litigation.


If you believe that the processing of your personal data by us violates applicable data protection law or your data protection claims have been violated in any other way, you have the option of complaining to the responsible supervisory authority. The data protection authority in Austria is responsible for this.




Data Security


The protection of your personal data takes place through appropriate organizational and technical precautions. These precautions relate in particular to protection against unauthorized, illegal or accidental access, processing, loss, use and manipulation.


Regardless of the efforts to maintain a consistently high level of due diligence, it cannot be ruled out that information that you provide to us via the Internet will be viewed and used by other people.


Please note that we therefore accept no liability whatsoever for the disclosure of information due to errors in data transmission not caused by us and / or unauthorized access by third parties (e.g. hack attack on email account or telephone, interception of faxes).




Use of the data


IMU will not process the data provided to us for purposes other than for business relationships or with your consent or any other purposes covered by a provision in accordance with the GDPR.



Transmission of data to third parties


To fulfill your order, it may also be necessary to pass on your data to third parties such as insurance companies, service providers we use (IT), tax consultants, tax authorities, courts, authorities. Your data will only be forwarded on the basis of the GDPR, in particular to fulfill your order or based on your prior consent.



Announcement of data breaches


We strive to ensure that data breaches are recognized early and, if necessary, immediately reported to you or the responsible supervisory authority, taking into account the respective data categories that are affected.



Storage of the data


The storage of data customers in the course of processing orders must be kept at least as long as is provided for in other legal provisions, e.g. in tax law, where there is a 7-year retention period for accounting documents. Furthermore, the Accreditation Act 2012 Federal Law Gazette I No. 28/2012 § 12, Z8 requires data to be kept for 10 years.


In addition, data may be retained for thirty years until the end of the business relationship or a legal dispute or until the expiry of warranty and guarantee periods and the limitation periods in the event of the assertion of claims for damages, if necessary, can also be kept for thirty years.




Our contact details

The protection of your data is particularly important to us. You can reach us at any time using the contact details below for your questions or revocation.

Institut für Mineralölprodukte und Umweltanalytik Ziviltechniker Ges.m.b.H.

Stolzenthalergasse 21, 1080 Vienna, Austria

DI Dr. Markus Hutter

Email: office@imu.at



Cookies

Our website may use cookies. These are small text files that are stored on your device using the browser until you delete them. This enables us to recognize your browser the next time you visit. They do no damage to your device. We use cookies to make our offer user-friendly. Some cookies remain on your device, If you do not want this, you can set up your browser so that it informs you about the setting of cookies and you only allow this in individual cases. If cookies are deactivated, the functionality of our website may be restricted.




Google Maps Data protection

We use Google Maps from Google Inc. on our website (1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA). With Google Maps, we can better show you locations and thus our service adapt to your needs. By using Google Maps, data is transferred to Google and stored on the Google servers. Now let’s take a closer look at what Google Maps is, why we use this Google service, what data is stored and how you can prevent this.

We use Google Maps from Google Inc. on our website (1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA). With Google Maps, we can better show you locations and thus our service adapt to your needs. By using Google Maps, data is transferred to Google and stored on the Google servers. Now let’s take a closer look at what Google Maps is, why we use this Google service, what data is stored and how you can prevent this.




Google Fonts Data protection

We use Google Fonts on our website. These are the “Google Fonts” from Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA). You do not have to log in or enter a password to use Google fonts. Furthermore, no cookies are stored in your browser. The files (CSS, fonts / fonts) are requested via the Google domains fonts.googleapis.com and fonts.gstatic.com. According to Google, the requests for CSS and fonts are perfect separate from all other Google services. If you have a Google account, you don't need to worry that your Google account information will be sent to Google while using Google Fonts be transmitted. Google records the use of CSS (Cascading Style Sheets) and the fonts used and stores this data securely. What the data storage looks like exactly we will take a closer look.